Free Instant Valuation <<
X close

To contact us, email or call using the details below! We look forward to hearing from you soon!

sales@lannisterhomes.com / lettings@lannisterhomes.com 0116 326 6805

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect about you and the reasons for its collection when you use our website and throughout your transactions with us. By continuing to use our website you agree to us providing you with the information you have requested, and confirm that you have read and agree to the use of your information as set out in our privacy policy.

None of the lists or examples provided in this privacy policy is intended to be exhaustive or fully representative of each individual.

If you consent to be notified of, or receive other products or services from Lannister Homes, or use any of our websites, you may be provided with further privacy notices which may be contained in a separate policy, or within any terms and conditions. These additional privacy notices shall supplement this privacy policy.

Your information will be held electronically and/ or in hard copy by Lannister Homes Limited, trading as Lannister Homes and The Property Knight. A company registered in England and Wales with company number 11196000 and whose registered office is located at Lannister Homes, Rutland House, 23-25 Friar Lane, Leicester, LE1 5QQ. VAT Registration number: 288 283 751

Lannister Homes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected by complying with the European General Data Protection Regulations (2016/ 679) and the UK Data Protection Bill 2017. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

What information do we collect about you, and why?

We collect information about you when you register with us, or use one of our services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys and provide feedback. Website information is collected using cookies (explained later).

We may collect and store the following kinds of personal data:

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you. If you choose not to give us this information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may  also mean that we cannot perform the services needed to progress the sale, purchase or letting of a property.

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, and appraisal or viewing booking that you make for a property. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to provide any services requested by you and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.

We also may use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring website usage to help us develop our website and our services. We may provide such aggregate information to third parties, however the statistics will not include any information that can be used to identify an individual.

From time to time we may use your information for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We, or our agent and sub-contractors, may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

Data from third parties we work with include:

Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

Definitions of Personal Data Types

We use various kinds of personal information, and group them together like this

How we will use information about you

In addition, we may use third party services to monitor your use of our website, including Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. This information allows us to track how many visitors we have, how often they visit and where they originated from. It also gives the ability to gather which terms were used when searching for properties.

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website, or any other services or products we think may be of interest to you.

Sharing Personal Data

To provide our services to you we may share the personal information that you supply with several third parties:

Estate Technical Solutions Ltd (t/a Etsos) Anti-Money Laundering checks- sales and lettings
  Energy Performance Certificates- sales and lettings
Homelet Tenant referencing and right to rent checks- lettings only
Utili Customer Relationship Management System where all data is stored and accessed- sales and lettings
Brief Your Market Email marketing provider- sales and lettings
Iceberg Digital Email marketing provider- sales and lettings
Tenant Shop Limited Utility providers to assign utilities in to tenants names and offer utility and media packages that are available- lettings only
Utility Warehouse Offer utility and media packages that are available- sales only
Search Mortgages Financial verification to put offers forward, financial services to offer mortgage and insurance advice- sales and lettings
Ehouse Limited Photography and Energy Performance services- sales and lettings
Property Tours.tv Property Tours- sales and lettings
Edward Hands and Lewis Conveyancing Services- sales only
Edward Hands and Lewis Wills and Probate services- sales and lettings
Mobile Inventory Program Limited Inventory suppliers- lettings only
Homelet Insurance services- lettings only
Practical Car and Van Rental Removal Services- sales and lettings
Mailchimp Email and marketing services- sales and lettings

All of our partners and suppliers have confirmed that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulations when holding and handling your data, and where applicable are registered with the Information Commissioners Office.

To protect your data, Lannister Homes agree contractual arrangements with these third-party data processors to ensure that your personal data is protected in compliance with this privacy policy and the data protection legislation that Lannister Homes is required to comply with.

Unless otherwise defined under section 12, all personal data shared with third parties is stored and processed in the UK or EU.

Lannister Homes will not share your information for marketing purposes with outside companies without your permission.

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on our website so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way.

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us contacting you for marketing purposes, or from giving your information to carefully selected businesses.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at sales@lannisterhomes.com or lettings@lannisterhomes.com or write to us: Lannister Homes, Privacy Team, Rutland House, 23-25 Friar Lane, Leicester, LE1 5QQ

Disclosing your personal data

We only disclose your personal data in the ways set out in this privacy policy, or subject to any agreements in place between us. The following circumstances may apply:

We do no sell, rent or trade any of your personal data.

We will not, without your consent, disclose or supply your personal data to any third party for the purpose of their, or any other third party’s, direct marketing.

How we protect your information

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation(EU) 2016/679).

Where Lannister Homes acts as the controller of personal data, we will ensure that necessary and adequate safeguards (e.g. encryption) are in place to prevent unauthorised access, loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal data.

Where data is stored on paper or forms, all personal data is locked away when not in use, and disposed of securely after use either using document shredders or third-party disposal organisations who have been contracted to dispose of documents appropriately.

Where data is stored electronically, we store all personal information on secured servers with relevant access and firewall controls.

Any personal data sent to us, either in writing or email, may be insecure in transit and we cannot guarantee its delivery.

Where you use a password to access any service provided by Lannister Homes this must be kept confidential and not disclosed to anyone else. Lannister Homes will not ask you for your password.

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Ecconomic area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this privacy policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined in this policy to try and improve the security of your information.

How long we retain your information

The following criteria are used to determine data retention periods for your personal data (whether or not you become a customer):

  1. Retention in case of queries- we will retain your personal data as long as necessary to deal with your queries (e.g. if your potential transaction is unsuccessful)
  2. Retention in case of claims- we will retain your personal data for as long as you might legally bring claims against us
  3. Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements- we will retain your personal data after your contract or service with us has come to an end based on legal and regulatory requirements

Within our business activities there are some legal requirements which apply to the retention of personal data: the minimum regulation period is 12 months and the maximum retention period is 7 years from the date the transaction concluded.

Your rights as a user of our website

As a user you have the following rights (noting that these rights don’t apply in all circumstances):

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Consents

Opt In

Your personal data is provided for the purpose of selling or purchasing a property letting or being a tenant of a property, conveyancing, financial services, surveying services, emotional wellbeing services or home improvement services as agreed under the terms of an agreement we have agreed between you and us.

However, Lannister Homes would like to support you throughout the entire process by offering you additional relevant and related services, and keep you informed about all Lannister Homes services (marketing) which you can elect to, or decline from, receiving,

Opt-out

You have the right to, at any time, to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and any additional services that you have consented to receive.

You can opt-out of receiving any of these services and communications simply by clicking the unsubscribe link on any emails you receive or contacting any of our offices.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website

Complaints

All complaints will be handled under our complaints policy which can be found on our website or emailed to you upon request

transparent gif
Not found what you are looking for? Contact us today!
property ombudsman logo rightmove logo zoopla logo find a property logo nethouse prices logo